Monday, May 21, 2012

An exhibit of Queensland 1st Sidefaces in 1906

Article on a Queensland exhibit at the London International Philatelic Exhibition of 1906 in the "Philatelic Record", May 1906, p. 109

“Mr. Hausburg's Queensland, framed upon similar lines to the other exhibits of this all-powerful collector of Australians. All the well-known rarities of the earlier issues were practically complete in mint state, and it is rather to his discoveries in the later issues that we would direct our readers' attention.

Of the 1879 issue two dies were described, differing in the manner in which the line following the oval in the top right corner either stops short of or joins the upper line of the stamp. The plates were constructed of blocks of four all of one die, and in the 1d. value there are 88 such blocks of Die I and 32 of Die II. The qo error exists only in Die II, and on Plate I it is No. 48 on the sheet, whereas in Plate II it is No. 44 on the sheet, and it does not exist at all on Plate III. Of the twopenny value, Plate I is all Die I, and contains the error Penge. Plate II comprises both dies as well as Penge in a different position, and Plate III. also is composed of both dies, but the error has disappeared.


Another most interesting subject of study is the variation in the watermark Q and Crown, the one appearing on the early issues of the type of 1879 is the same as that of the earlier stamps, but it was changed late in that year, the difference consisting in the long tail to the Q, and the central portion of the Crown is wedge-shaped. Of the 1879 issue only the 1d., 2d. and 4d. exist on the old paper. This discovery is the more important in that it affords an easy method of distinguishing the reprints of the older issues, which are always upon the new paper, which did not come into use until after they had ceased to be issued.”

In Stanley Gibbons Monthly Journal, 31 May 1906, p. 238, Mr Hausburg's collection was also described as follows:


"L. L. R. Hausburg.—QUEENSLAND.
A wonderful collection, that would undoubtedly have taken a high award except for the fact that Mr. Hausburg had already taken a gold medal in this class for his India, and was not eligible for another. The collection shown is practically all unused, almost every known stamp is included, and a number of very interesting blocks are shown. The no watermark stamps are for the first time shown with the different perforations separated, the chief feature being that the square clean-cut holes gauging 12.5 are made by different machines from the roughly punctured 13, while the round-hole perforation 13 is by the same machine as the former 13, but with new pins. Of the 1877 [sic, should be 1879] issue Mr. Hausburg shows proof sheets of the 1d. and 2d. with various errors. The two dies are described, and a chart is made of the first two plates of the 1d., showing how the groups of four impressions, which were the same in both plates, are mixed up. The differences in the three plates of the 2d. are fully described. The later issues are complete. There are also included pulls from the perforating machines, proofs, reprints, trials, the whole being a most meritorious exhibit, and one that has taken many years to work out thoroughly. This collection will be invaluable when we come to the time in the future to publish a handbook on Queensland for the Philatelic Society."
 In the London Philatelist, June 1910, p. 149, it is mentioned where Mr L. L. R Hausberg (1872 - 1917) showed his Queensland collection, including "Two reconstructed sheets of the 1s, 1879 issue, one being made up of overlapping pairs and blocks and the other almost entirely of unused specimens."

Leslie Hausberg apparently sold his Queensland collection to Stanley Gibbons in 1916, shortly before his death. It is clear that most of the information we have on the various dies and types as recorded in Stanley Gibbons and by other authors came from the pioneering work done by this extraordinary man. More information on him can be found
here and here.

Regarding plating of these issues, it was recorded in the Australian Philatelist 3 May 1913, p. 127 that H. L. White has also reconstructed sheets of the 1d., 2d.,  and 1/- issues. Presumably these are in his collection held at the State Library of NSW in Sydney, Australia.

No comments:

Post a Comment